Privacy Policy

Effective date: May 20, 2010

MyLifeOrganized Cloud Sync is a service to synchronize your data between different devices on which you are using MyLifeOrganized task management application. This policy describes the types of personal information we may collect and how we use it to provide the MyLifeOrganized Cloud Sync service.

By using MyLifeOrganized Cloud Sync service, you agree to the collection and use of your personal information as described in this policy. MyLifeOrganized is committed to respecting your online privacy:


Information collection and use

The information we collect is stored and maintained on our secure severs in order to provide the service.

Account information
When you sign up for MyLifeOrganized Cloud Sync service we will request some personal information, including your name, email address and password to create your account.
Task list contents
The contents of your task list are stored on MyLifeOrganized secure servers. Because we keep backup-up copies to protect from a system failure your information may remain on our system for some time, even if you have deleted it or terminated the account. MyLifeOrganized Cloud Sync administrators do not access the content of the task lists unless you specifically request them to do so.
Log information
When you access the service, our servers automatically record information that your MyLifeOrganized client application sends. These server logs may include information such as your client request header, Internet Protocol address and the date and time of your request. We need this information to determine how well our service is working and to improve its quality.

Information security

MyLifeOrganized Cloud Sync service takes precautions to protect our user's information. When users sync their data to the service the information is protected both online and off-line. We use best practices to protect your data. We restrict access to user’s information to those MyLifeOrganized workers who need to know the information to maintain the system or respond to your requests.

We will never share, sell, or rent your personal information with third parties for their promotional use.

MyLifeOrganized only shares personal information if it requested by a legal authority as required or permitted by law.

We reserve the right to transfer your personal information in the event of a transfer of ownership of MyLifeOrganized, such as acquisition by or merger with another company. We will ensure the confidentiality of any personal information involved in such transactions. In such an event, MyLifeOrganized will notify you before information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.


To comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, MyLifeOrganized Cloud Sync is only available to users who are at least 13 years old. If you are under 13, please do not use the MyLifeOrganized Cloud Sync service.

If you have any additional questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at

We hope you will enjoy using MyLifeOrganized Cloud Sync service.